Privacy Policy - Specialized Precision Machining
EN

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We, Tectri AG, a company of the Acrotec Group, and the Acrotec Group (hereinafter: “we”, “us” or “Acrotec”) attach great importance to the protection of personal data. We ensure strict compliance with all applicable data protection regulations, in particular the new Federal Act on Data Protection (hereinafter: “nFADP”), and insofar as it applies to cases covered by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: “GDPR”) or any other data protection legislation of the territory in which we operate. We process all personal data entrusted to us with the utmost care, in an appropriate manner and to the extent necessary for the purpose of its processing.

Scope

This policy applies to all entities of the Acrotec Group, employees as well as third parties who have the right to process your personal data.

Applicable Laws

This policy sets out the minimum standards for the protection of your personal data worldwide. We are aware that the laws of some jurisdictions may require stricter standards than those set forth in this policy. We will comply with such laws and other applicable regulations. To the extent that the laws and regulations of a jurisdiction provide a lower level of protection than those in this policy, we will enforce this policy.

Contact Us

The Data Protection Office is responsible for compliance with the applicable provisions. If you have any questions about data protection, please contact us at the following address:

Tectri SA
route de Chaluet 17
2738 Court
Suisse www.tectri.ch
 | jpw@tectri.ch

Your personal data

Collection of Information

We collect your personal data when you provide it to us during the following activities:

  1. Our correspondence: when you contact us by post, email, telephone or any other means, we may keep a record of this correspondence and the data contained therein (name, surname, address, etc.)
  2. Your visit to our websites, social networks and web applications: in particular login information, location, etc.
  3. Your visit to our premises or during events: visitor log, business card, etc.
  4. Your entry of information in contact forms, newsletters or job applications: in particular surname, first name, address, application file, etc.
  5. Your sharing of information related to the employer/employee relationship, the customer or supplier business relationship: in particular information, surname, first name, address, etc.
  6. Signing a contract or order

Purpose of the processing

We process personal data primarily in the context of the performance of our mission, our business relationship and our legal obligations:

  1. Advertising and information about our offers and services, in particular the sending of annual reports, quotations, newsletters or events;
  2. Implementation of the obligations of the employer/employee relationship, in particular for the maintenance of the personnel or candidate file;
  3. Implementation of the customer or supplier relationship, in particular in relation to delivery, invoicing and accounting;
  4. Conducting online meetings;
  5. Conducting surveys, market research, opinion polls;
  6. Maintaining the operation of IT services, in particular websites and web applications;
  7. Communication with third parties and processing of requests, in particular, applications or requests from authorities in accordance with applicable law;
  8. The implementation of information security measures for our buildings and people;
  9. Compliance with industry standards and regulatory requirements, including fraud prevention and credit risk reduction;

Transfer and Disclosure

We may transfer and disclose your personal data:

  1. to any party authorized to meet our legal obligations, including tax obligations;
  2. to our member companies of the Acrotec Group and to the Acrotec Group, including job applications, customer and supplier information.
  3. to third parties that we may contact in the context of the customer, supplier, employee or candidate relationship, in particular for fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  4. To a potential buyer in the event that we anticipate the sale of all or part of our business;
  5. To third parties to ensure our operations, including partners delivering our products;

These third-party partners and subcontractors are contractually obligated to provide appropriate levels of security for your personal data at all times.

We are an international company that uses the Internet to collect and process your personal data. This involves the processing and transmission of personal data across borders. As a result, we may transfer your personal data to jurisdictions other than the jurisdiction in which you log in or reside. We will, however, only do so within the scope of the purposes described in this policy. In the event that your personal data is transferred to other jurisdictions, we comply with applicable law.

Storage & Security

The protection of your personal information and data is a key concern for us. The information and personal data collected is stored on secure servers and cloud services located in Europe and Switzerland that meet the legal requirements of the GDPR and FADP.

All technical and organizational measures are taken to protect your personal information and data.

Retention period

We retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of our mission and to comply with legal obligations:

  • as long as the law requires us to do so, including 10 years for tax obligations;
  • 10 years after the end of the business relationship or the employee relationship;
  • 1 year for job applications (after applying for the position);

The personal data you provide on the basis of an opt-in option will be deleted immediately upon the explicit revocation of your consent (opt-out).

Cookies, tracking and other elements related to the use of our websites and web applications

Websites and web applications use cookies that provide:

  • Proper functioning, e.g. language storage;
  • User authentication;
  • Connection with social networks;
  • Analysis, e.g. aggregation of visit statistics or server performance.

Websites may use cookies from the following third parties:

  • Google Analytics
  • Pardot
  • LinkedIn
  • TFAforms
  • Vimeo
  • YouTube

A cookie policy specific to websites and applications can complement and clarify the above list.

Your rights

You have all the rights of the data subject under applicable law, including a general right to access, modify, rectify or delete and portability your personal information and data.

You can contact us at any time for information and to assert your rights free of charge.

Get a Quote

Get a Quote

Do you need a quote for the manufacturing of precise components? Do not hesitate to use our purpose-built ‘Get A Quote’ form. The form allows you to share all the details and specifications required to provide you a quote.

We are looking forward to hearing from you.

Get a Quote